Georgia’s Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations Laws
[…] This exceeds the number of deaths attributed to accidents, respiratory disease, Alzheimer’s, diabetes, and stroke.
In order to successfully bring a claim for medical negligence, you must file the claim within the required statutory timeframe known as the “statute of limitations.” This statute of limitations changes from state to state, and failure to file a timely claim could bar you from recovering damages.
Statute of limitations framework in Georgia
Any individual filing a medical malpractice lawsuit in Georgia must do so inside of the state’s statute of limitations. According to O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71 (2017), “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”
There are exceptions to this rule. Under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-72, if a foreign object is left inside a patient’s body, the statute of limitations is “one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered.”
Statute of repose in cases of delayed harm