Making a Claim for Pain and Suffering in Georgia
[…] Making a Claim for Pain and Suffering in Georgia
If another person’s negligence has left you seriously injured, no jury award can erase the trauma of the incident, remove the pain, or restore your mobility. Although juries and judges cannot undo the pain and suffering you have experienced, they do have the authority to award monetary damages when the defendant in your case is proven to be liable for your injuries and other losses.
Under O.C.G.A. § 9-10-184 (2016), “In the trial of a civil action for personal injuries, counsel shall be allowed to argue the worth or monetary value of pain and suffering to the jury; provided, however, that any such argument shall conform to the evidence or reasonable deductions from the evidence in the case.”
“Pain and suffering” is a relatively abstract, subjective term. In Georgia, the courts have issued guidance regarding the specific factors to be evaluated by juries and judges when attempting to convert pain and suffering into a monetary value.